colseal.gif (17457 bytes)

EFAB

We wish to extend our thanks to the individuals who provided both oral and written testimony at the September 28, 2000 Hearing in Hillside.  Their names are listed below, and when applicable, their written testimony is available.

Donna Baiocchi, Executive Director of EDRED - oral testimony.

Susan Bertram, Chief Financial Officer for West Aurora School District #129 - oral and writen testimony.

Heidi Biederman, Executive Director of LUDA, Large Unit District Association - oral and written testimony.

Linda Bond, Principal of St. John De La Salle Academy of the Fine Arts - oral and written testimony.

Nancy Bruski, Evanston Day Nursery - oral and written testimony.

William Burns, Education and Tax Policy Manager, Metropolitan Planning Council - oral and written testimony.

Paul S. Colgan, Director of Public Affairs, Building Owners and Managers Association of Chicago - written testimony.

State Representative Maggie Crotty, District 35, Cicero - oral testimony.

Dr. James H. Cunneen, Superintendent of J. Sterling Morton High Schools - written testimony.

Joe Daley, Homewood-Flossmoor District #233 - oral testimony.

Cindy Doorn, Chairman of the Chicago Southland Chamber of Commerce - oral and written testimony.

Jim Fuentes, Oak Park Avenue Main Street Association - oral testimony.

Mr. Robert G Grossi, Bloom Township School Treasurer - oral and written testimony.

Senator Debbie Halvorson, representing the south suburbs - oral testimony.

Norm Hansen, President of Communityland, Inc. located in Winfield, Illinois - written testimony.

Cynthia Heidorn, Assistant Superintendent for Finance/Operations, Glen Ellyn Elementary District #41 - written testimony.

Bernard J. Jumbeck, Superintendent of Chicago Ridge Public Schools - written testimony.

Joe Kaczanowski, Acting Regional Superintendent of Suburban Cook County - welcome.

Bob Kolb, Oaklawn-Hometown School District #123 - oral testimony.

Mr. George Kunkel, representing District 168 - oral and written testimony.

Tom Layman, representing the Chicago Metro Association for the Education of Young Children - oral testimony.

Dr. Barbara Mackey, Superintendent of District #130 Public Schools, Blue Island - oral and written testimony.

Dr. Joseph Majchrowicz, Superintendent of Sunnybrook School District #171 - written testimony.

Sherry Marnell, Chicago Southland Alliance - oral testimony.

Joe Matula, Superintendent of Worth School District #127 - oral and written testimony.

John Moss, Director of Special Services, Glenbard District #87 - oral and written testimony.

Janet Muchnik, Village manager, Village of Park Forest written testimony.

Mayor Tom Murawski, South Suburban Mayors and Managers Association and Mayor of Midlothian, oral and written testimony.

Ken Nielsen, Arlington Heights School District #25 - oral testimony.

Sessy Nyman, Day Care Action Council - oral and written testimony.

Oak Lawn Education Summit - written testimony.

Dr. Edward Olds, LaGrange #105 and IASA - oral testimony.

Senator Patrick O'Malley, Palos Park - oral testimony.

Karl Plank, Superintendent of School District #308 - oral and written testimony.

Andrea Raila, Senior Tax Consultant of Raila & Associates, Inc. Real Estate Tax Consultants - oral and written testimony.

Dr. James Rajchel, Superintendent of Ridgeland Public Schools District #122 - oral and written testimony.

Jim Riordan, Bremen High School District #228 and Illinois High School District Organization - oral testimony.

Dr. Thomas E. Ryan, Superintendent of Community Consolidated School District #168 - oral and written testimony.

William C. Schewe, Ph.D., Superintendent of Villa Park/Lombard Elementary District #45 - oral and written testimony. 

State Representative George Scully, 80th Legislative District - oral and written testimony.

Mark Stahelin, presenting on behalf of David Eblen - Superintendent of Community High School District #99 - oral and written testimony.

Teri Talan, Director of the Evanston Day Nursery - oral and written testimony.

Dr. Randolph Tinder, Superintendent of Forest Park School District #91 - written testimony.

Elizabeth Tisdahl, Vice Chair of EDRED - oral testimony.

Barbara Toney, President of the West Chicago Elementary District #33 Board of Education - oral and written testimony.

Paul Vallas, Chief Executive Officer  of Chicago Public Schools - oral and written testimony (including handouts).

Margie Wallen, representing "The Ounce of Prevention Fund" - oral and written testimony.

Bob Wilson, Chicago Southland Chamber of Commerce - oral testimony.

Pete Yuska, Superintendent of Orland School District #135 - oral and written testimony.