State Seal

EFAB


We wish to extend our thanks to the individuals who provided both oral and written testimony at the September 12, 2002 Hearing in Chicago. Their names are listed below, and when applicable, their written testimony is available.

  • Peg Agnos, Legislative Education Network of DuPage (LEND) - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Michael Anderson, Superintendent of Lake Villa CUSD #41 - written testimony (pdf)
  • Bob Aubry, Large Unit District Association - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Donna Baiocchi and Ruth Gloede, ED-RED / CCSD #59 - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Nicole Bonilla, Project Coordinator, Day Care Action Council of Illinois- oral and written testimony
  • Shelly Clark, Winnetka District #36 - oral testimony
  • George Clowes, The Heartland Institute/School Reform News - oral testimony and referred web sites
  • James W. Compton, President and CEO of the Chicago Urban League - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Marge Cook and Kathy Kish, South Suburban Action Conference (SSAC) Metropolitan Alliance of Congregations - written testimony
  • Larry Daker, Superintendent of Reavis High School, representing the High School District Organization - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Arne Duncan, Chief Executive Officer of Chicago Public Schools - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Ron Finley, Supervisor of Assessments of Christian County - written testimony
  • Mary Fioretti, Fioretti Consulting - oral and written testimony
  • Wells Frice, Mundelein - written testimony (pdf)
  • Patrick Hayes - written testimony (pdf)
  • Jennifer Holuj, Center for Tax and Budget Accountability - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • James Houlihan, Cook County Assessor - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Becky Bair Hurley, Winnetka District #36 - oral tesimony
  • Judy Jakush, Parent of CPS Children - written testimony (pdf)
  • Richard Laine, Illinois Business Roundtable - oral testimony
  • Robert Lauber, Superintendent of Kinnikinnick School District #131 - written testimony
  • Barbara Lippai, President of League of Women Voters - written testimony
  • Leslie Lipschultz, Network 21 and Metropolitan Planning Council - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Sherry Marnell, Chicago Southland Alliance - oral testimony
  • Dr. Ralph Marshall, Hononegah CHSD #207 - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Gerald Murphy, Cook County Chamber of Commerce - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Sean Noble, Senior Policy Associate, Voices for Illinois Children - oral and written testimony
  • Edna Pardo, League of Women Voters - oral and written testimony
  • Shelley Peck, KidsPEPP/Ounce of Prevention - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • David Rock - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Dr. Thomas Ryan, District #168 - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • George Scully, State Representative, 80th District - oral testimony
  • Michael Seward, Chicago Southland Chamber of Commerce - oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Cal Skinner - oral testimony
  • Penny Upton, IEA-Region 38 - oral testimony
  • John Vivoda, Glen Ellyn School Dsitrct #41, oral and written testimony (pdf)
  • Mayor Dwight Welch, South Suburban Mayors and Managers Association - oral and written testimony (pdf)