News

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

For Further Information:

October 4, 2000

217/782-4648

 

Statewide Contributions to Schools to be Honored Oct. 14

 

Springfield-The State Board of Education will honor about 280 of the state’s outstanding teachers, administrators, support service personnel and community members for their contributions to education at the 27th annual Those Who Excel/Illinois Teacher of the Year awards program.

 

The award winners will be recognized October 14 at a banquet at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, 3000 S. Dirksen Parkway, Springfield.  The banquet will begin at 6:30 p.m. and will culminate with the presentation of the 2000-2001 Illinois Teacher of the Year.

 

The categories for recognition are classroom teacher; school administrator; student support personnel; education service personnel; and school board member/community volunteer.

 

The Team category recognizes groups of teachers and administrators; citizen committees; civic organizations; parent organizations; school boards; booster clubs and others that have had a significant impact on teaching and learning in a school or district.  Learning Organizations recognize entire schools or districts that have had a systematic impact on teaching and learning in a school or district. 

 

“We are honoring these individuals for their outstanding contributions to schools throughout the state,” said Superintendent of Education Glenn W. McGee.  “They represent the thousands who help schools every day to prepare students to reach high standards and succeed in their future endeavors.  These contributions represent all of the work being done statewide to help make Illinois schools Second to None.

 

Of the 279 awards, 231 will be presented at the banquet.  Fifty-seven individuals will receive the highest award level, the Award of Excellence.  Eighty-eight honorees will receive the Award of Merit and eighty-six will receive the Award of Recognition.  The State Board will also honor 48 people with the Certificate of Appreciation, which will be mailed to the recipients’ schools and presented locally.

 

The winners’ local schools and communities nominate award recipients.  The nomination includes a brief biography of the nominee, his or her philosophy of education, professional development and community involvement and their opinions of the state’s most pressing educational needs.  Letters of recommendation are also required.

 

A committee of peers chooses the award winners.  The committee represents statewide education organizations and includes former award winners.  The committee considers the following criteria:

 

·        How the nominee has demonstrated excellence in his or her duties

·        How the nominee has demonstrated concern for children

·        Positive effects the nominee has had on the school environment

·        Leadership shown by the nominee to inspire others to achieve

·        Achievement by the nominee beyond what would be expected as part of his or her normal duties.

 

Teacher of the Year finalists comprise all teachers given the Award of Excellence.  Finalists sit for a videotaped interview as part of the selection process.  The Teacher of the Year will serve as the state’s ambassador for teaching and will represent Illinois in the National Teacher of the Year programs sponsored by Scholastic, Inc. and the Council of Chief State School Officers.

 

Kevin Murphy, a physics teacher at Lyons Township High School, District 204, in LaGrange is the current Teacher of the Year.

 

This year’s Those Who Excel winners follows, listed by county:

 


ADAMS

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Bev Frank

Community Volunteer

Harlem CCSD #122

Machesney Park

Merit

Jane Freehauf

Educational Service Personnel

Harlem CCSD #122

Machesney Park

Recognition

Janet Lundgren

Student Support Personnel

Harlem CCSD #122

Machesney Park

Merit

Lynn M. Stafford

Classroom Teacher

Harlem CCSD #122

Machesney Park

Certificate of Appreciation

 

BOONE

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Cynthia J. Connor

Classroom Teacher

Belvidere CUSD #100

Belvidere

Merit

James R. Cox

Community Volunteer

Belvidere CUSD #100

Belvidere

Recognition

Families and Schools
  Together (FAST)

Team

Belvidere CUSD #100

Belvidere

Recognition

Linda S. Neil

Student Support Personnel

Belvidere CUSD #100

Belvidere

Recognition

Ronald Popham

Educational Service Personnel

Belvidere CUSD #100

Belvidere

Excellence

Richard Sens

School Administrator

Belvidere CUSD #100

Belvidere

Merit

 

BUREAU

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Louverta Hurt

Classroom Teacher

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Certificate of Appreciation

 

CASS

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Sheila M. Brunner

Classroom Teacher

Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD #399

Milledgeville

Merit

 

CHAMPAIGN

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Christine Brinkley

School Administrator

Champaign Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

Brenda Diehl

Community Volunteer

Champaign Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

Education to Careers and
  Professions Program

Team

Champaign Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

Samuel Hankins

Classroom Teacher

Champaign Unit School District #4

Champaign

Certificate of Appreciation

Donna M. Reed

Student Support Personnel

Champaign Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

South Side Elementary
  School

Learning Organization

Champaign Unit School District #4

Champaign

Recognition

Addie Williams

Educational Service Personnel

Champaign Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

 


CHRISTIAN

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Kay S. Frevert

School Administrator

Taylorville CUSD #3

Taylorville

Recognition

 

CLINTON

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

The Dill Team

Team

Clinton CUSD #15

Clinton

Recognition

 

COOK

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Advisory Council for District
  Initiatives (ACDI)

Team

Schaumburg CCSD #54

Schaumburg

Recognition

Thomas J. Anderson

Community Volunteer

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Merit

Carol A. Arnold

Educational Service Personnel

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Recognition

Bannes School Learning
  Organization

Learning Organization

Kirby School District #140

Tinley Park

Excellence

Marva L. Berger

Community Volunteer

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Merit

Mary Beth Casper

Community Volunteer

Community Consolidated School District #146

Tinley Park

Excellence

Paul G. Caulfield

Classroom Teacher

School District #162

Matteson

Certificate of Appreciation

James C. Chasey

Classroom Teacher

Homewood-Flossmoor Community High
 
School District
#233

Flossmoor

Merit

Earl Cooney

Classroom Teacher

Leyden Community High Schools District #212

Franklin Park

Certificate of Appreciation

Carol J. Crum

School Administrator

Blue Island Public Schools District #130

Blue Island

Excellence

Michael N. Curran

Classroom Teacher

Rich Township High School District #227

Olympia Fields

Excellence

Donna M. Czarnecki

Classroom Teacher

Lyons Township High School #204

LaGrange

Merit

District Advisory Committee
  for Educational Excellence

Team

Community Consolidated School District #15

Palatine

Certificate of Appreciation

Patricia A. Doggett

Classroom Teacher

Community Consolidated School District #146

Tinley Park

Recognition

Robert Ewy

School Administrator

Community Consolidated School District #15

Palatine

Merit

Fine Arts Team

Team

Riverside Brookfield High School District #208

Riverside

Merit

Forest View Alternative
  School

Learning Organization

Township High School District #214

Arlington Heights

Merit

Paul J. Golisch

Student Support Personnel

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Certificate of Appreciation

Joann W. Hartmann

School Administrator

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Merit

Audrey J. Haugan

Team

Maine Township High School District #207

Park Ridge

Certificate of Appreciation

Judy Henry

Student Support Personnel

Rhodes School District #84.5

River Grove

Recognition

Phyllis M. Henry

School Administrator

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Certificate of Appreciation

Jennifer Houtsma

Classroom Teacher

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Certificate of Appreciation

Maria de Lourdes A. Ibarra

Classroom Teacher

Blue Island Public Schools District #130

Blue Island

Excellence

Integrated Learning
  Communities (ILC)

Team

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Recognition

Mona Johnson

Student Support Personnel

Proviso Township High Schools, District #209

Maywood

Recognition

Junior Achievement Team

Team

Leyden Community High Schools District #212

Franklin Park

Recognition


COOK (con’t.)

 

Kaszubski Team

Team

Kirby School District #140

Tinley Park

Excellence

Knight's Way Team

Team

Township High School District #214

Arlington Heights

Excellence

Carl F. Koch

Classroom Teacher

Riverside Brookfield High School District #208

Riverside

Excellence

Anita Lahners

Student Support Personnel

South Holland School District #150

South Holland

Merit

Jean Likens

Classroom Teacher

Mt. Prospect School District #57

Mt. Prospect

Certificate of Appreciation

Lions Park School Fifth
  Grade Team

Team

Mt. Prospect School District #57

Mt. Prospect

Excellence

Kathleen A. Loess

Classroom Teacher

Forest Ridge School District #142

Oak Forest

Recognition

John A. Malecki

Classroom Teacher

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Merit

Art Martinez

Educational Service Personnel

Rich Township High School District #227

Olympia Fields

Merit

Bonnie E. McDonald

Educational Service Personnel

Oak Park Elementary Schools District #97

Oak Park

Recognition

James D. McEnroe

School Administrator

Community Consolidated School District #146

Tinley Park

Certificate of Appreciation

Jacqueline McGrew

Classroom Teacher

Community Consolidated School District #15

Palatine

Recognition

McKinley Sixth Grade Team

Team

South Holland School District #150

South Holland

Merit

Dianne Mears-Mustafa

Student Support Personnel

Summit Hill School District #161

Frankfort

Merit

Mark Menich

Student Support Personnel

Township High School District #214

Arlington Heights

Certificate of Appreciation

Debbie Mercer

Community Volunteer

Oak Park Elementary Schools District #97

Oak Park

Excellence

Janet S. Miller

Student Support Personnel

Oak Park Elementary Schools District #97

Oak Park

Merit

Susan M. Montemayor

Educational Service Personnel

Township High School District #214

Arlington Heights

Merit

Kathleen A. Nelson

School Administrator

Oak Park Elementary Schools District #97

Oak Park

Recognition

Mephie-Mbuya Ngoi

Classroom Teacher

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Merit

Mamie Pace

Classroom Teacher

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Certificate of Appreciation

Peaceable Schools Initiative

Team

Lyons Township High School #204

LaGrange

Recognition

Jerry D. Petersen

School Administrator

Community High School District #218

Oak Lawn

Excellence

Craig Phillips

Educational Service Personnel

Community Consolidated School District #15

Palatine

Merit

Ruth A. Prete

Educational Service Personnel

Community Consolidated School District #146

Tinley Park

Recognition

Primary Literacy Team
  Leaders

Team

Blue Island Public Schools District #130

Blue Island

Merit

Kelly Pschigoda

Student Support Personnel

Community Consolidated School District #146

Tinley Park

Certificate of Appreciation

John Ratliff

Board Member

Township High School District #214

Arlington Heights

Merit

Nicholas J. Sakellaris

Classroom Teacher

Oak Park Elementary Schools District #97

Oak Park

Merit

Elaine Scholtes

Educational Service Personnel

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Recognition

Barbara Somogyi

Board Member

Community Consolidated School District #59

Arlington Heights

Certificate of Appreciation

Michael P. Stevens

School Administrator

Township High School District #214

Arlington Heights

Recognition

Sally R. Stone

Classroom Teacher

Wheeling CCSD #21

Wheeling

Recognition

Ann M. Synowiec

Educational Service Personnel

Leyden Community High Schools District #212

Franklin Park

Merit

Donald J. Tantillo

Classroom Teacher

Township High School District #214

Arlington Heights

Merit

Teachers for Chicago

Team

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Recognition

Team Success at Rich
 
Central High School

Team

Rich Township High School District #227

Olympia Fields

Recognition

The ETHS Health Center
  Staff

Team

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Merit

Edward VanderWoude

Classroom Teacher

South Holland School District #150

South Holland

Certificate of Appreciation


COOK (con’t.)

 

Washington Irving School
  PTO

Team

Oak Park Elementary Schools District #97

Oak Park

Recognition

Anna L. West

Classroom Teacher

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Recognition

Kathleen D. Wosz

Educational Service Personnel

St. Emily Elementary School

Mt. Prospect

Excellence

Edward M. Yung

Board Member

Community Consolidated School District #15

Palatine

Certificate of Appreciation

 

DEKALB

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Joan M. Moran

Classroom Teacher

DeKalb CUSD #428

DeKalb

Certificate of Appreciation

Sandy J. Wagle

Student Support Personnel

DeKalb CUSD #428

DeKalb

Excellence

Connie L. Worden

Classroom Teacher

Hiawatha CUSD #426

Kirkland

Recognition

 

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Janet L. Bloom

Student Support Personnel

Department of Corrections - School
  District
#428

Springfield

Recognition

Beverly A. Chismar

Educational Service Personnel

Department of Corrections - School
  District
#428

Ina

Merit

Mary F. Neurohr

Classroom Teacher

Department of Corrections - School
  District
#428

Springfield

Excellence

Robert E. Eifert

School Administrator

Department of Corrections - School
  District
#428

Springfield

Certificate of Appreciation

Wayne Hamburger

Community Volunteer

Department of Corrections - School
  District
#428

Springfield

Excellence

 

DEWITT

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Stuart L. Coon

Student Support Personnel

Clinton CUSD #15

Clinton

Excellence

 

DUPAGE

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Joanne Bade

Student Support Personnel

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Excellence

Kate Burke

Community Volunteer

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Merit

Elizabeth Dahlquist

Educational Service Personnel

Naperville CUSD #203

Naperville

Recognition

Melanie D. Dixon

Classroom Teacher

West Chicago Elementary Schools District #33

West Chicago

Merit

Early Learning Standards
  Committee

Team

Indian Prairie CUSD #204

Aurora

Recognition

Kathleen M. Gabric

Classroom Teacher

Hinsdale Township High Schools District #86

Hinsdale

Recognition

David Jakes

Classroom Teacher

Community High School District #99, South

Downers Grove

Recognition

Kennedy Junior High School

Learning Organization

Naperville CUSD #203

Naperville

Excellence


DUPAGE (con’t.)

 

Ray Kinney

Community Volunteer

Naperville CUSD #203

Naperville

Recognition

Robert G. Mattingly

Student Support Personnel

Indian Prairie CUSD #204

Naperville

Excellence

Kathleen M. Murphy

School Administrator

Naperville CUSD #203

Naperville

Merit

Zindy G. Patera

Educational Service Personnel

Community High School District #99, South

Downers Grove

Recognition

Shirley Peters

Classroom Teacher

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Recognition

Quality for Excellence Team

Team

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Certificate of Appreciation

Janet E. Reed

Classroom Teacher

Naperville CUSD #203

Naperville

Merit

Catherine M. Reif

Community Volunteer

West Chicago Elementary Schools District #33

West Chicago

Recognition

Marlene Schalund

Educational Service Personnel

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Merit

Kathryn Z. Schulte

Team

Naperville CUSD #203

Naperville

Certificate of Appreciation

Robert Spang

Educational Service Personnel

Hinsdale Township High Schools District #86

Hinsdale

Excellence

David Vanderberg

School Administrator

Hinsdale Township High Schools District #86

Hinsdale

Excellence

Vincent Walsh-Rock

Student Support Personnel

Community High School District #99, South

Downers Grove

Merit

Joan K. Will

Student Support Personnel

West Chicago Elementary Schools District #33

West Chicago

Merit

Donald C. Wold

School Administrator

Westmont CUSD #201

Westmont

Merit

Patricia A. Wood-Wilson

Educational Service Personnel

West Chicago Elementary Schools District #33

West Chicago

Excellence

Marti S. Yonikus

Student Support Personnel

Naperville CUSD #203

Naperville

Recognition

 

EFFINGHAM

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Linda L. Marxmann

Educational Service Personnel

Effingham CUSD #40

Effingham

Recognition

Kim D. Varner

Student Support Personnel

Effingham CUSD #40

Effingham

Excellence

Margorie Wiessing

Classroom Teacher

Teutopolis Unit School District #50

Teutopolis

Certificate of Appreciation

 

GREENE

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Donna S. Nonneman

Classroom Teacher

Carrollton CUSD #1

Carrollton

Excellence

 

GRUNDY

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Gloria Varness

Classroom Teacher

Morris Elementary School District #54

Morris

Certificate of Appreciation

Dean J. Vigna

Classroom Teacher

Coal City CUSD #1

Coal City

Certificate of Appreciation

 

HANCOCK

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Linda B. Housewright

Classroom Teacher

Dallas City CUSD #336

Dallas City

Merit

Peggy L. Latherow

Classroom Teacher

Carthage CUSD #338

Carthage

Excellence

The Stander and Corwin
  Team

Team

Bureau Valley CUSD #340

Manlius

Excellence

HENRY

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Kendall DeMaranville

Community Volunteer

Geneseo CUSD #228

Geneseo

Excellence

Thomas M. Steele

Classroom Teacher

Geneseo CUSD #228

Geneseo

Excellence

 

JEFFERSON

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Mary Jo Timberlake

Student Support Personnel

Mt. Vernon City Schools District #80

Mt. Vernon

Recognition

Gladys M. Williams

Educational Service Personnel

Mt. Vernon City Schools District #80

Mt. Vernon

Merit

 

JOHNSON

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Wildcats Engaged in Learning

Team

Cypress Elementary School District #64

Cypress

Excellence

 

KANE

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Becky L. Furnish

Classroom Teacher

Geneva School District #304

Geneva

Certificate of Appreciation

 

KENDALL

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Highland Business Education
 
Alliance

Team

Highland CUSD #5

Highland

Merit

Linda K. Lindeman

Educational Service Personnel

Oswego CUSD #308

Oswego

Merit

Margene K. Pappas

Classroom Teacher

Oswego CUSD #308

Oswego

Recognition

Karl Plank

School Administrator

Oswego CUSD #308

Oswego

Excellence

 

LAKE

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Sue R. Barwick

Classroom Teacher

Deerfield Public School District #109

Deerfield

Merit

Charlene M. Chausis

Educational Service Personnel

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District #125

Lincolnshire

Recognition

Hank Clark

Student Support Personnel

Waukegan Public Schools District #60

Waukegan

Recognition

John R. Davis

School Administrator

Mundelein High School District #120

Mundelein

Excellence

Renee D. Ehrke

Classroom Teacher

Township High School District #113

Highland Park

Merit

First Class Team

Team

Mundelein High School District #120

Mundelein

Excellence

Fremont Elementary School

Learning Organization

Fremont School District #79

Mundelein

Merit

Josephine Gherardini

Educational Service Personnel

Township High School District #113

Highland Park

Excellence

Gayle A. Karhanek

School Administrator

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District #125

Lincolnshire

Recognition

Thomas G. Koenigsberger

Classroom Teacher

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District #125

Lincolnshire

Recognition

Rosa Elena Machabanski

Community Volunteer

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Merit


LAKE (con’t.)

 

John Mayer

Classroom Teacher

Mundelein High School District #120

Mundelein

Recognition

Mary L. Mikell

Educational Service Personnel

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Recognition

Oasis Intergenerational
  Tutoring Team

Team

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Merit

Dan Prezell

Board Member

Mundelein High School District #120

Mundelein

Excellence

Patti A. Schuma

Community Volunteer

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District #125

Lincolnshire

Recognition

Sherwood School

Learning Organization

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Merit

Ruth L. Skomurski

Classroom Teacher

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Recognition

Carol A. Van Dusen

Student Support Personnel

Mundelein High School District #120

Mundelein

Certificate of Appreciation

 

LASALLE

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Susan A. Bruner

Classroom Teacher

Ottawa Elementary Schools District #141

Ottawa

Merit

Gena L. Orlandi

Classroom Teacher

Peru Public Schools District #124

Peru

Certificate of Appreciation

 

MACON

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Kenneth M. Arndt

School Administrator

Decatur Public Schools District #61

Decatur

Recognition

Diane L. Fryman

Community Volunteer

Decatur Public Schools District #61

Decatur

Recognition

Carol J. Moore

Student Support Personnel

Decatur Public Schools District #61

Decatur

Recognition

Project Success of Decatur

Team

Decatur Public Schools District #61

Decatur

Excellence

Denise L. Reed

Educational Service Personnel

Decatur Public Schools District #61

Decatur

Recognition

Stephen E. Schepper

Classroom Teacher

Decatur Public Schools District #61

Decatur

Recognition

 

MACOUPIN

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Georganne Georgeff

Educational Service Personnel

Granite City CUSD #9

Granite City

Recognition

Bobbie L. Klaus

Classroom Teacher

Carlinville CUSD #1

Carlinville

Merit

Janet M. Mills

Community Volunteer

Granite City CUSD #9

Granite City

Excellence

 

MADISON

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Gary J. Allison

School Administrator

Madison CUSD #12

Madison

Merit

Irene G. Armbruster

Classroom Teacher

Highland CUSD #5

Highland

Excellence

Bridges Partnership

Team

Alton CUSD #11

Alton

Certificate of Appreciation

Collinsville High School Block
  Scheduling Team

Team

Collinsville CUSD #10

Collinsville

Certificate of Appreciation

D.A.R.E. Committee

Team

Granite City CUSD #9

Granite City

Certificate of Appreciation

Barbara A. Edmonds

Educational Service Personnel

Edwardsville CUSD #7

Edwardsville

Merit


MADISON (con’t.)

 

Corliss (Chris) Eilers

Student Support Personnel

Madison CUSD #12

Madison

Recognition

Carol A. Elliott

School Administrator

Wood River-Hartford School District #15

Wood River

Certificate of Appreciation

Dale M. Emerick

Classroom Teacher

Wood River-Hartford School District #15

Wood River

Certificate of Appreciation

Ronald R. Ganschinietz

School Administrator

Collinsville CUSD #10

Collinsville

Merit

Karen C. Geschwend

Board Member

Highland CUSD #5

Highland

Merit

Sandra L. Hillmer

Student Support Personnel

Edwardsville CUSD #7

Edwardsville

Merit

Jennifer J. Hobbs

Classroom Teacher

Triad CUSD #2

Troy

Recognition

Deborah L. Holcmann

Educational Service Personnel

Highland CUSD #5

Highland

Recognition

Dorothy Johnson

Classroom Teacher

Madison CUSD #12

Madison

Excellence

Steve W. Lanxon

School Administrator

Highland CUSD #5

Highland

Excellence

Lynne S. Newton

Student Support Personnel

Highland CUSD #5

Highland

Recognition

Harry Peterson

Board Member

Madison CUSD #12

Madison

Merit

Plant-Wagoner Team

Team

Edwardsville CUSD #7

Edwardsville

Excellence

Project Success

Learning Organization

Edwardsville CUSD #7

Edwardsville

Recognition

Dan D. Rahn

Student Support Personnel

Granite City CUSD #9

Granite City

Excellence

Dennis W. Rucker

School Administrator

Bethalto CUSD #9

Bethalto

Certificate of Appreciation

Beverley F. Scroggins

Classroom Teacher

Granite City CUSD #9

Granite City

Merit

Joan L. Sheppard

Board Member

Alton CUSD #11

Alton

Merit

Beverly I. Turner

Classroom Teacher

Edwardsville CUSD #7

Edwardsville

Certificate of Appreciation

Gary R. Williams, Sr.

Educational Service Personnel

Alton CUSD #11

Alton

Recognition

Ginger L. Woodman

Classroom Teacher

Alton CUSD #11

Alton

Merit

 

MARION

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Terri L. Larimer

Classroom Teacher

Salem Elementary School District #111

Salem

Certificate of Appreciation

 

MCHENRY

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Tina E. S. Wagner

Classroom Teacher

McHenry CCSD #15

McHenry

Merit

 

MCLEAN

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Thomas P. Bock

School Administrator

Chenoa CUSD #9

Chenoa

Merit

Twila D. Eickhorts

Educational Service Personnel

McLean CUSD #5

Normal

Recognition

Michelle L. Glatt

Student Support Personnel

McLean CUSD #5

Normal

Merit

Donald R. Gordon

Community Volunteer

McLean CUSD #5

Normal

Merit

Cheryl Jackson

Board Member

Bloomington Public Schools District #87

Bloomington

Excellence

Sharon L. Kesler

Classroom Teacher

McLean CUSD #5

Normal

Recognition

Donald Melican

School Administrator

Bloomington Public Schools District #87

Bloomington

Recognition

Connie Mueller

Student Support Personnel

Bloomington Public Schools District #87

Bloomington

Excellence

Michelle M. Mueller

Classroom Teacher

ISU Laboratory Schools

Normal

Merit


MCLEAN (con’t.)

 

Oakdale Elementary School
  Faculty and Staff

Learning Organization

McLean CUSD #5

Normal

Recognition

Amy Oberts Rous

Classroom Teacher

Bloomington Public Schools District #87

Bloomington

Excellence

Project FIRST

Team

ISU Laboratory Schools

Normal

Recognition

Patricia L. Pulokas

Student Support Personnel

ISU Laboratory Schools

Normal

Recognition

Jay Smithson

Educational Service Personnel

Bloomington Public Schools District #87

Bloomington

Excellence

Sports and Scholars

Team

Bloomington Public Schools District #87

Bloomington

Merit

Sugar Creek Elementary
  School PTO

Team

McLean CUSD #5

Normal

Recognition

Gary L. Woods

School Administrator

McLean CUSD #5

Normal

Excellence

 

MONTGOMERY

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Marci D. Johnson

Educational Service Personnel

Litchfield CUSD #12

Litchfield

Excellence

Marchelle L. Kassebaum

Classroom Teacher

Litchfield CUSD #12

Litchfield

Merit

 

OGLE

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Nancy Bingham

Educational Service Personnel

Rochelle CCSD #231

Rochelle

Merit

Jill R. Schwartz

Classroom Teacher

Rochelle CCSD #231

Rochelle

Recognition

 

PEORIA

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Harrison Primary School

Learning Organization

Peoria Public Schools District #150

Peoria

Merit

Francis E. Johnston

Educational Service Personnel

Peoria Public Schools District #150

Peoria

Recognition

Michael L. Lockett

School Administrator

Peoria Public Schools District #150

Peoria

Merit

Susan R. McCabe

Classroom Teacher

Peoria Public Schools District #150

Peoria

Recognition

Peoria High School Alumni
  Association

Team

Peoria Public Schools District #150

Peoria

Certificate of Appreciation

Daniel W. Reem

Classroom Teacher

Brimfield CUSD #309

Brimfield

Certificate of Appreciation

Dale E. White

Community Volunteer

Peoria Public Schools District #150

Peoria

Excellence

Jeanne Wineland

Student Support Personnel

Peoria Public Schools District #150

Peoria

Merit

 

RANDOLPH

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

The Burbank and Clendenin
  Team

Team

Chester CUSD #139

Chester

Excellence

 


ROCK ISLAND

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Kathryn Carey

Classroom Teacher

Silvis School District #34

Silvis

Certificate of Appreciation

 

ST. CLAIR

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Mary Baskett

Classroom Teacher

O'Fallon CCSD #90

O'Fallon

Recognition

Early Childhood Education
  Team

Team

Lebanon Community School District #9

Lebanon

Merit

Kathleen Goetter

School Administrator

Belleville Area Special Services Cooperative

Belleville

Certificate of Appreciation

Stephanie M. Jacob

Classroom Teacher

Belleville Public School District #118

Belleville

Recognition

Ryan Keller

School Administrator

O'Fallon CCSD #90

O'Fallon

Recognition

Cynthia A. Letner

Student Support Personnel

Belleville Area Special Services Cooperative

Belleville

Certificate of Appreciation

Madeline S. Schaefer

Educational Service Personnel

High Mount School District #116

Swansea

Excellence

Darrell L. Sy

School Administrator

Pontiac-William Holiday SD #105

Fairview Heights

Recognition

Ed Votrain

Educational Service Personnel

O'Fallon CCSD #90

O'Fallon

Excellence

Valerie J. Willmore

Classroom Teacher

O'Fallon Township High School District #203

O'Fallon

Merit

Dee Wilson

Classroom Teacher

High Mount School District #116

Swansea

Recognition

Robert W. Zerkle

School Administrator

Mascoutah CUSD #19

Mascoutah

Certificate of Appreciation

 

SANGAMON

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Robert E. Mitchell

Classroom Teacher

Springfield Public Schools District #186

Springfield

Recognition

Roderick Shearburn

Educational Service Personnel

Springfield Public Schools District #186

Springfield

Excellence

Melody K. Weiskopf

School Administrator

Pawnee CUSD #11

Pawnee

Merit

 

SHELBY

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Karen V. Flach

Classroom Teacher

Stewardson-Strasburg CUSD #5A

Strasburg

Recognition

 

TAZEWELL

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Joseph T. Alesandrini

Board Member

Pekin Community High School

Pekin

Merit

 

VERMILION

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

LeAnn G. Fermon

Classroom Teacher

Danville CCSD #118

Danville

Certificate of Appreciation

Renee Rossi

Community Volunteer

Danville CCSD #118

Danville

Recognition

Judy K. Turner

Classroom Teacher

Schlarman High School

Danville

Merit

WHITESIDE

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Rex Neff

Classroom Teacher

Community Unit School District #5

Sterling

Merit

 

WILL

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Caroline Bentley School

Learning Organization

New Lenox School District #122

New Lenox

Excellence

Education to Careers
  Committee

Team

Lockport Township High School District #205

Lockport

Merit

Yvonne H. Hicks

Educational Service Personnel

Will County School District #92

Lockport

Merit

Jodine A. Hideg

Classroom Teacher

Will County School District #92

Lockport

Merit

Melinda O. Hogan

Classroom Teacher

Reed-Custer CUSD #255U

Braidwood

Merit

Karen R. Hysell

Classroom Teacher

Summit Hill School District #161

Frankfort

Certificate of Appreciation

Donna M. Kenaga

Educational Service Personnel

New Lenox School District #122

New Lenox

Recognition

Joyce E. Kleinaitis

School Administrator

Will County School District #92

Lockport

Certificate of Appreciation

Glen A. Marcum

Board Member

Joliet Public Schools District #86

Joliet

Merit

Susan J. Raslowsky

Classroom Teacher

Valley View CUSD #365U

Romeoville

Recognition

Carol F. Slabich

Community Volunteer

Will County School District #92

Lockport

Recognition

Laura T. Slusarski

Classroom Teacher

Lincoln-Way Community High School

New Lenox

Certificate of Appreciation

Jane M. York

Student Support Personnel

New Lenox School District #122

New Lenox

Recognition

William E. Zielke

School Administrator

Valley View CUSD #365U

Romeoville

Recognition

 

WINNEBAGO

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Richard L. Beck

School Administrator

Hononegah Community High School
  District
#207

Rockton

Excellence

Kathleen M. Bogan-White

School Administrator

Rockford Public School District #205

Rockford

Recognition

Elizabeth (Betty) DuPre'

School Administrator

Harlem CCSD #122

Machesney Park

Excellence

Cheryll A. Hill

Educational Service Personnel

Hononegah Community High School
  District
#207

Rockton

Excellence

Allen D. Johnson

Student Support Personnel

Hononegah Community High School
  District
#207

Rockton

Merit

Barbara J. LaSalle

Classroom Teacher

Hononegah Community High School
  District
#207

Rockton

Merit

Robert A. Mindach

Educational Service Personnel

Rockford Public School District #205

Rockford

Merit

Christina A. Rizzio

Classroom Teacher

Rockford Public School District #205

Rockford

Recognition

Student Support Services
  Team

Team

Hononegah Community High School
  District
#207

Rockton

Merit

 

WOODFORD

 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Jo Crow

Classroom Teacher

Metamora CCSD #1

Metamora

Excellence