NEWS

ILLINOIS EDUCATORS EXCEL 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 27, 2002    

For Further Information: 217/782-4648

The State Board of Education will honor more than 200 of the state’s outstanding teachers, administrators and community members for their contributions to education through the 28th annual Those Who Excel/Illinois Teacher of the Year awards program. 

The award winners will be recognized April 13 at a banquet at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, 3000 S. Dirksen Parkway, Springfield.  The banquet will begin at 6:30 p.m. and will culminate with the presentation of the 2002-2003 Illinois Teacher of the Year.

 The categories for recognition are classroom teacher; school administrator; student support personnel; education service personnel; and school board member/community volunteer.  The Team category recognizes groups of teachers and administrators; citizen committees; civic organizations; parent organizations; school boards; booster clubs and others that have had a significant impact on teaching and learning in a school or district.  Learning Organizations recognize entire schools or districts that have had a systematic impact on teaching and learning in a school or district. 

“The level of commitment and dedication these educators demonstrate daily to help our students is remarkable,” said State Superintendent Respicio F. Vazquez.  “It gives me great pleasure to have the opportunity to publicly recognize their contributions.”

There are 285 awards this year and 233 will be presented at the banquet.  Fifty-six individuals will receive the highest award level, the Award of Excellence.  Seventy-eight honorees will receive the Award of Merit and 100 will receive the Award of Recognition.  The State Board will also honor 44 people with the Certificate of Appreciation, which will be mailed to the recipients’ schools and presented locally. 

Individuals may be nominated for Those Who Excel awards by anyone familiar with their contributions to education.  The nomination includes a brief biography of the nominee, his or her philosophy of education, professional development and community involvement and the nominee’s opinions of the state’s most pressing educational needs.  Letters of recommendation are also required. 

A committee of peers chooses the award winners.  The committee represents statewide education organizations and includes former award winners.  The committee considers the following criteria: 

  • How the nominee has demonstrated excellence in his or her duties
  • How the nominee has demonstrated concern for children
  • Positive effects the nominee has had on the school environment
  • Leadership shown by the nominee to inspire others to achieve
  • Achievement by the nominee beyond what would be expected as part of his or her normal duties.

Teacher of the Year finalists comprise all teachers given the Award of Excellence.  Finalists sit for a videotaped interview as part of the selection process.  The Teacher of the Year will serve as the state’s ambassador for teaching and will represent Illinois in the National Teacher of the Year programs sponsored by Scholastic, Inc. and the Council of Chief State School Officers.

Jo Crow, a science teacher at Metamora Grade School in Metamora, is the current Teacher of the Year.   

This year’s Those Who Excel winners follow, listed by county:

  ADAMS 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Ginny Gully

Community Volunteer

Quincy Notre Dame High School

Quincy

Merit

Patricia B. Lask

Classroom Teacher

Quincy Notre Dame High School

Quincy

Appreciation

Richard Royalty

School Administrator

Camp Point Central Community Unit School District #3

Camp Point

Recognition

Ruth Royalty

Student Support Personnel

Camp Point Central Community Unit School District #3

Camp Point

Merit

 BOONE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Jon D. Huffman

Classroom Teacher

Belvidere Community Unit School District #100

Belvidere

Recognition

Darla Kieser

Student Support Personnel

Belvidere Community Unit School District #100

Belvidere

Merit

Sharon K. Osterberg

Educational Service Personnel

Belvidere Community Unit School District #100

Belvidere

Merit

Ted Stenerson

Board Member

Belvidere Community Unit School District #100

Belvidere

Recognition

 BROWN 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Brown County Schools Support and Study Team

Team

Brown County Community Unit School District #1

Mt. Sterling

Merit

 CARROLL 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Shevawn R. Yochem

Classroom Teacher

Chadwick-Milledgeville School District

Milledgeville

Merit

 CHAMPAIGN 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Gene Amberg

School Administrator

Urbana School District #116

Urbana

Excellence

Ruth Ann Buckles

Educational Service Personnel

Champaign Community Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

Champaign Literacy Coaches

Team

Champaign Community Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

Joel S. Crames

Classroom Teacher

Champaign Community Unit School District #4

Champaign

Recognition

Gail Groff

Student Support Personnel

Champaign Community Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

Alexis Jones

Classroom Teacher

Urbana School District #116

Urbana

Appreciation

Molly Jones

Student Support Personnel

Urbana School District #116

Urbana

Excellence

 

CHAMPAIGN (con’t.) 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Karen Kaplan

Community Volunteer

Champaign Community Unit School District #4

Champaign

Merit

Terry A. Napper

Educational Service Personnel

Urbana School District #116

Urbana

Recognition

Carol A. Stack

School Administrator

Champaign Community Unit School District #4

Champaign

Excellence

Teach, Assess and Grow Team

Team

Urbana School District #116

Urbana

Appreciation

 CHRISTIAN 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Anita A. Grundy

Classroom Teacher

Taylorville Community School District #3

Taylorville

Merit

 

 COOK 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Nancy A. Adduci

Educational Service Personnel

Rich Township School District #227

Olympia Fields

Merit

Beverly L. Baer

Educational Service Personnel

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Merit

Bert H. Fulton School

Learning Organization

Community Consolidated School District #146

Tinley Park

Recognition

Paul P. Brown

Classroom Teacher

Leyden High School District #212

Franklin Park

Recognition

Theresa L. Busch

School Administrator

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Excellence

Helen Byers

Classroom Teacher

Schaumburg Township School District #54

Schaumburg

Recognition

James Callister

Community Volunteer

Leyden High School District #212

Franklin Park

Recognition

Antonio R. Castro

Educational Service Personnel

Blue Island Public School District #130

Blue Island

Appreciation

Joan E. Chiero

Educational Service Personnel

Rhodes School District #84.5

River Grove

Recognition

Betty Cittadine

School Administrator

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Recognition

Laura Cooper

School Administrator

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Excellence

Carol M. Dudzik

School Administrator

Oak Park Elementary School District #97

Oak Park

Excellence

ETHS Boosters Club

Team

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Appreciation

Barbara Figlewicz

Classroom Teacher

Palatine Community Consolidated School District #15

Palatine

Merit


COOK (con’t.) 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

David C. Franson

School Administrator

Leyden High School District #212

Franklin Park

Recognition

Frances A. Fuerst

Classroom Teacher

Chicago Ridge Public Schools #127.5

Chicago Ridge

Excellence

Barbara A. Galvin

Classroom Teacher

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Appreciation

Margaret M. Gannon

Classroom Teacher

Community Consolidated School District #146

Tinley Park

Appreciation

Robert D. Grimm

Classroom Teacher

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Excellence

Ginger Haas

Student Support Personnel

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Merit

Ann Herbach

Student Support Personnel

Skokie School District #73.5

Skokie

Recognition

Anthony Hogan

Classroom Teacher

Orland School District #135

Orland Park

Appreciation

Hoover West Elementary School 2002-03

Learning Organization

Hoover Schrum Memorial School District #157

Calumet City

Appreciation

Karan G. Hurckes

Educational Service Personnel

South Holland School District #150

South Holland

Recognition

Cameron S. Jackson

Student Support Personnel

Leyden High School District #212

Franklin Park

Recognition

William T. Jastrow

Classroom Teacher

Homewood-Flossmoor High School District #233

Flossmoor

Recognition

Laurel W. Kasang

Classroom Teacher

Forest Ridge School District #142

Oak Forest

Appreciation

Margo Kavanaugh

Classroom Teacher

Skokie School District #73.5

Skokie

Merit

Elizabeth Klein

Board Member

Skokie School District #69

Skokie

Excellence

Anna Klimkowicz

Board Member

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Recognition

Keith A. Kuykendall

Classroom Teacher

Bremen Community High School District #228

Midlothian

Excellence

Barbara J. Mackey

School Administrator

Blue Island Public School District #130

Blue Island

Recognition

Patricia A. Marquardt

Educational Service Personnel

St. Emily School

Mt. Prospect

Appreciation

Norma May

Classroom Teacher

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Recognition

Kevin C. McOlgan

Classroom Teacher

Riverside Brookfield High School District #208

Riverside

Appreciation

Peter E. Menza

Educational Service Personnel

Leyden High School District #212

Franklin Park

Recognition

Sander W. Moy

Community Volunteer

Oak Park Elementary School District #97

Oak Park

Excellence

Paula E. Nicolau

Classroom Teacher

Resurrection High School

Chicago

Appreciation

Sandra L. Noel

Student Support Personnel

Oak Park Elementary School District #97

Oak Park

Merit

John A. Phillips, Jr.

Educational Service Personnel

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Recognition

Patricia N. Pike

Classroom Teacher

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Appreciation

Dennis Quinn

Community Volunteer

Schaumburg Township School District #54

Schaumburg

Merit

Resurrection High School Mentoring Team

Team

Resurrection High School

Chicago

Appreciation

Rich East High School Learning Organization

Learning Organization

Rich Township School District #227

Olympia Fields

Recognition

Charles A. Riemma

Classroom Teacher

Community High School District #218

Oaklawn

Merit

Violet S. Roberson

Educational Service Personnel

Chicago Public Schools #299

Chicago

Appreciation


COOK (con’t.) 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Carolyn P. Roy

Educational Service Personnel

Kirby School District #140

Tinley Park

Merit

Secondary Work Experience Program Team

Team

Township High School District #211

Palatine

Excellence

Linda Selway

Student Support Personnel

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Merit

Nancy Smith

Student Support Personnel

Westchester Public Schools, District #92 1/2

Westchester

Recognition

Michael D. Sprague

Classroom Teacher

Rhodes School District #84.5

River Grove

Appreciation

St. Emily Women's Club

Team

St. Emily Elementary School

Mt. Prospect

Excellence

Kathleen Stark

Student Support Personnel

South Holland School District #150

South Holland

Recognition

Millie A. Sullivan

Educational Service Personnel

Oak Park Elementary School District #97

Oak Park

Appreciation

Eva M. Tillmann

Educational Service Personnel

Skokie School District #73.5

Skokie

Excellence

Catherine (Kate) Todd

Community Volunteer

Evanston Township High School District #202

Evanston

Recognition

Linda J. Vass

School Administrator

Palestine Community Consolidated School District #15

Palatine

Excellence

Jeffry J. Weber

Classroom Teacher

Oak Park Elementary School District #97

Oak Park

Excellence

 DEWITT

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Nancy M. Schottel

Classroom Teacher

Clinton Community Unit District #15

Clinton

Recognition

 DUPAGE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Barbara P. Baker

Community Volunteer

DuPage High School District #88

Villa Park

Recognition

Marie T. Bartolotta

Student Support Personnel

Naperville Community Unit School District #203

Naperville

Recognition

Nancy Bartosz-Thompson

Classroom Teacher

Community Unit School District #201

Westmont

Appreciation

Deborah M. Bruns

Classroom Teacher

Community High School District #99

Downers Grove

Appreciation

Elaine Buch

Student Support Personnel

DuPage High School District #88

Villa Park

Recognition

Character Counts!  Coalition

Team

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Merit

Kathleen M. Dineen-Hendricks

Student Support Personnel

Community Consolidated School District #180

Burr Ridge

Excellence

Elizabeth E. DiSapia

Classroom Teacher

DuPage High School District #88

Villa Park

Recognition

Maureen T. Dvorak

Community Volunteer

Naperville Community Unit School District #203

Naperville

Excellence

Daniel Ferri

Classroom Teacher

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Merit

Jolie A. K. Fredette

Educational Service Personnel

Community High School District #99

Downers Grove

Recognition

Freshman Studies Team, Addison Trail High School

Team

DuPage High School District #88

Villa Park

Merit

Beverly Frett

Student Support Personnel

Indian Prairie Community Unit School District #204

Naperville

Merit

Georgia Glyman-Roumbos

Classroom Teacher

Glen Ellyn School District #41

Glen Ellyn

Appreciation

Virginia G. Highstone

Classroom Teacher

Elmhurst Community School District #205

Elmhurst

Excellence

 

DUPAGE (con’t.) 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Brad A. Hillman

Classroom Teacher

Naperville Community Unit School District #203

Naperville

Merit

Jim Jannisch

Educational Service Personnel

Naperville Community Unit School District #203

Naperville

Merit

Darlene Lavenhagen

Educational Service Personnel

Community Consolidated School District #180

Burr Ridge

Merit

Edward J. Leman

School Administrator

West Chicago Elementary School District #33

West Chicago

Recognition

Karen Mack

Educational Service Personnel

DuPage High School District #88

Villa Park

Merit

Sally Magnuson

Educational Service Personnel

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Merit

Diana Majerczyk

Student Support Personnel

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Recognition

Josie V. Martinez

Classroom Teacher

West Chicago Elementary School District #33

West Chicago

Recognition

Nondi Orazi

Community Volunteer

Lombard Elementary School District #44

Lombard

Merit

Gloria A. Pavese

Community Volunteer

Community Consolidated School District #180

Burr Ridge

Recognition

Sally L. Pentecost

School Administrator

Naperville Community Unit School District #203

Naperville

Merit

Nancy M. Petrik

Student Support Personnel

West Chicago Elementary School District #33

West Chicago

Recognition

Prairie Elementary School Custodial Support Team

Team

Naperville Community Unit School District #203

Naperville

Recognition

Gretchen Sauer

Student Support Personnel

Community High School District #99

Downers Grove

Recognition

Cathe A. Smith

Classroom Teacher

Community Consolidated School District #180

Burr Ridge

Recognition

Lynn Y. Sullivan

Community Volunteer

Community High School District #99

Downers Grove

Merit

Julie A. Sweet

Classroom Teacher

Hinsdale High School District #86

Hinsdale

Recognition

Carol A. Turner

Educational Service Personnel

West Chicago Elementary School District #33

West Chicago

Merit

Laura Walker

Board Member

Community Consolidated School District #181

Hinsdale

Recognition

 EDWARDS 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Virginia Coale

Educational Service Personnel

Edwards County Community Unit #1

Albion

Excellence

 EFFINGHAM 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Nancy L. Esker

Student Support Personnel

Effingham Community Unit School District #40

Effingham

Merit

Craig A. Lindvahl

Classroom Teacher

Teutopolis School District #50

Teutopolis

Excellence

 FULTON 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Kyp H. McLaren

Classroom Teacher

Canton Union School District #66

Canton

Excellence

 HENDERSON 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Pat Olson-McGee

Classroom Teacher

Union School District #115

Biggsville

Excellence

 JEFFERSON

 

Name

Category

Schoo

City

Award of

Amie M. King

Student Support Personnel

Summersville School District #79

Mt. Vernon

Merit

Summersville Grade School Booster Club

Team

Summersville School District #79

Mt. Vernon

Recognition

JOHNSON 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Janice M. Southard

Classroom Teacher

Goreville Community Unit #1

Goreville

Excellence

KANE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

William K. DuBois

Classroom Teacher

Elgin School District #U-46

Elgin

Recognition

Sister Margaret Gazdik

Classroom Teacher

Bartlett Learning Center

Bartlett

Appreciation

Steven B. Lillie

Board Member

Geneva Community Unit School District #304

Geneva

Recognition

The Greater St. Charles Education Foundation

Team

Community Unit School District #303

St. Charles

Recognition

Beverly F. Vermaat

Educational Service Personnel

Community Unit School District #303

St. Charles

Excellence

Gary D. Wright

School Administrator

Community Unit School District #300

Carpentersville

Merit

 KANKAKEE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Jane E. Tarleton

Classroom Teacher

Bourbonnais Elementary School District #53

Bourbonnais

Appreciation

KENDALL 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Terry W. Coley

Student Support Personnel

Oswego Community Unit District #308

Oswego

Recognition

Mary G. Doerr

Educational Service Personnel

Oswego Community Unit District #308

Oswego

Merit

Mary Jo Savol

School Administrator

Oswego Community Unit District #308

Oswego

Recognition

Carol D. Wicks

Classroom Teacher

Oswego Community Unit District #308

Oswego

Recognition

LAKE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Art Abrego

Learning Organization

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Appreciation

Susan K. Biemeret

Student Support Personnel

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District #125

Lincolnshire

Excellence

Dan Cohen

Classroom Teacher

Township High School District #113

Highland Park

Recognition

JoAnn Desmond

School Administrator

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Excellence

Al Fleming

School Administrator

Township High School District #113

Highland Park

Merit

Corey Friedl

Educational Service Personnel

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District #125

Lincolnshire

Recognition

Debra Fulghum-Durham

Classroom Teacher

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District #125

Lincolnshire

Recognition

Beth E. Giglio

School Administrator

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District #125

Lincolnshire

Excellence

Grand Times Intergenera- tional Program Steering Committee

Team

Township High School District #113

Highland Park

Merit

Antelmo Hernandez

Educational Service Personnel

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Merit

Mary K. Larson

Educational Service Personnel

Wauconda Community School District #118

Wauconda

Recognition

John Mann

Community Volunteer

Township High School District #113

Highland Park

Recognition

Jodell M. Mork

Classroom Teacher

Wauconda Community School District #118

Wauconda

Recognition

Northwood Student Assistance Team

Team

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Recognition

Primary Grade Literacy Team

Team

Lake Zurich Community Unit District

Lake Zurich

Appreciation

Anne L. Shimojima

Student Support Personnel

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Recognition

Louise Spears

Educational Service Personnel

Township High School District #113

Highland Park

Appreciation

Roy E. Triveline

Classroom Teacher

Warren Township High School District #121

Gurnee

Recognition

Kathleen W. Weaver

Classroom Teacher

North Shore School District #112

Highland Park

Recognition

Andy Weingartner

Student Support Personnel

Township High School District #113

Highland Park

Recognition

LASALLE

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Blackstone School Learning Team

Team

Mendota Community Consolidated District #289

Mendota

Merit

Sue Kosciewicz-Johnson

Classroom Teacher

LaSalle-Peru Township High School #120

LaSalle

Excellence

David O. Timmerman

Classroom Teacher

Streator Township High School District #40

Streator

Appreciation

LOGAN 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Sandy J. Elsasser

Classroom Teacher

Mt. Pulaski Community Unit District #23

Mt. Pulaski

Merit

MACON 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Dawn Buck

Educational Service Personnel

Decatur Public Schools #61

Decatur

Merit

Robert Byrkit

School Administrator

Decatur Public Schools #61

Decatur

Merit

EHS Elite Energy Booster Club

Team

Decatur Public Schools #61

Decatur

Appreciation

Charles Force

Classroom Teacher

Decatur Public Schools #61

Decatur

Excellence

Jim Forrester

Student Support Personnel

Decatur Public Schools #61

Decatur

Merit

Jan Mandernach

Board Member

Decatur Public Schools #61

Decatur

Recognition

MADISON 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Erick R. Baer

Classroom Teacher

Edwardsville Community Unit School District #7

Edwardsville

Recognition

Jill Bertels

Board Member

Edwardsville Community Unit School District #7

Edwardsville

Recognition

Building Excellent Schools Together

Team

Alton Community Unit School District #11

Alton

Recognition

Linda E. Callander

Student Support Personnel

East Alton-Wood River Community High School District #14

Wood River

Recognition

Virginia L. Campbell

Student Support Personnel

Collinsville Community Unit School District #10

Collinsville

Recognition

Andrew N. Carmitchel

School Administrator

Highand Community Unit School District #5

Highland

Excellence

Phyllis J. Cler

School Administrator

Collinsville Community Unit School District #10

Collinsville

Merit

Barbara A. Cox

Student Support Personnel

Madison Community Unit School District #12

Madison

Merit

Linda L. Diesen

Classroom Teacher

Highand Community Unit School District #5

Highland

Merit

Cynthia A. Gagich

School Administrator

Granite City Community Unit School District #9

Granite City

Merit

Granite City Partnership for Excellence in Education

Team

Granite City Community Unit School District #9

Granite City

Excellence

Byron S. Heape

Board Member

Triad Community Unit School District #2

Troy

Recognition

Ronald R. Hemann

Community Volunteer

Highand Community Unit School District #5

Highland

Merit

Joyce L. Jefferson

School Administrator

Alton Community Unit School District #11

Alton

Merit

Christine M. Kelly

Classroom Teacher

Madison Community Unit School District #12

Madison

Excellence

Claudia K. Klohr

Student Support Personnel

Edwardsville Community Unit School District #7

Edwardsville

Recognition

Jae L. Kuberski

Student Support Personnel

Highand Community Unit School District #5

Highland

Excellence

Barbara J. Kusmierczak

Community Volunteer

Collinsville Community Unit School District #10

Collinsville

Excellence

Gary Lane

Community Volunteer

East Alton-Wood River Community High School District #14

Wood River

Merit

Jolene Marie Levy

Educational Service Personnel

Madison Community Unit School District #12

Madison

Recognition

Donald E. Lloyd

Educational Service Personnel

Granite City Community Unit School District #9

Granite City

Recognition

Local Professional Development Committee

Team

Edwardsville Community Unit School District #7

Edwardsville

Recognition

Michael J. Loftus

School Administrator

Triad Community Unit School District #2

Troy

Recognition


MADISON (con’t.) 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Dick S. Newman

Educational Service Personnel

Highand Community Unit School District #5

Highland

Excellence

Mary M. Osterholt

Classroom Teacher

Granite City Community Unit School District #9

Granite City

Merit

Judith Richie

Educational Service Personnel

Alton Community Unit School District #11

Alton

Recognition

Leigh R. Robinson

Classroom Teacher

East Alton-Wood River Community High School District #14

Wood River

Merit

Dinah J. Schindewolf

Student Support Personnel

Alton Community Unit School District #11

Alton

Recognition

Nancy Spina

School Administrator

Edwardsville Community Unit School District #7

Edwardsville

Merit

Chris S. Taylor

Educational Service Personnel

Edwardsville Community Unit School District #7

Edwardsville

Recognition

Terri R. Totzell

Classroom Teacher

Wood River – Hartford School District #15

Wood River

Appreciation

Roxann M. Tuetken

Student Support Personnel

Granite City Community Unit School District #9

Granite City

Merit

Very Important Principles

Team

Highand Community Unit School District #5

Highland

Excellence

MCHENRY 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Patricia Baker

Educational Service Personnel

Woodstock School District #200

Woodstock

Merit

Kathy Ann Glowacz

School Administrator

Marengo Community High School District #154

Marengo

Recognition

Mary A. Noe

Student Support Personnel

Marengo Community High School District #154

Marengo

Recognition

Carolyn Oakes

Classroom Teacher

Prairie Grove Consolidated School District #46

Crystal Lake

Appreciation

 MCLEAN 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Back to School Parade Committee

Team

Bloomington Public School District #87

Bloomington

Recognition

Anita L. Beaman

Student Support Personnel

Olympia Community Unit School District #16

Stanford

Recognition

Bloomington Public School District #87

Learning Organization

Bloomington Public School District #87

Bloomington

Recognition

Bruce M. Boswell

School Administrator

McLean County Unit District #5

Normal

Recognition

Citizens Advisory Council, McLean County Unit District #5

Team

McLean County Unit District #5

Normal

Excellence

Kathy Havens

Board Member

Bloomington Public School District #87

Bloomington

Excellence

Kay Lohmeyer

Educational Service Personnel

Bloomington Public School District #87

Bloomington

Excellence

Parkside Junior High School

Learning Organization

McLean County Unit District #5

Normal

Appreciation

Phyllis Pederson

Classroom Teacher

Bloomington Public School District #87

Bloomington

Merit

Flora M. Poling

Community Volunteer

McLean County Unit District #5

Normal

Excellence


MCLEAN (con’t.) 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Patricia M. Powers

Educational Service Personnel

McLean County Unit District #5

Normal

Excellence

Mary Ellen Somers

Classroom Teacher

McLean County Unit District #5

Normal

Excellence

Camille R. Taylor

Student Support Personnel

McLean County Unit District #5

Normal

Recognition

Debbie Taylor

Student Support Personnel

Bloomington Public School District #87

Bloomington

Merit

JoAnn Walters

School Administrator

Bloomington Public School District #87

Bloomington

Recognition

 MONTGOMERY 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Richard L. Lovellette

Classroom Teacher

Litchfield Community Unit District #12

Litchfield

Recognition

Pamela S. Weiss

Educational Service Personnel

Litchfield Community Unit District #12

Litchfield

Excellence

OGLE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Lisa S. Andrews

Classroom Teacher

Rochelle Elementary School District #231

Rochelle

Recognition

PEORIA 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

George Burdette

School Administrator

Peoria Public School District #150

Peoria

Excellence

Sheryl A. Feldman

Community Volunteer

Peoria Public School District #150

Peoria

Excellence

Carol Lontai

Student Support Personnel

Peoria Public School District #150

Peoria

Merit

Loucks Edison Administration Team

Team

Peoria Public School District #150

Peoria

Excellence

Margaret M. Maddalozzo

Classroom Teacher

Peoria Public School District #150

Peoria

Appreciation

Debbie Wolfmeyer

Educational Service Personnel

Peoria Public School District #150

Peoria

Merit

 PIKE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Kathleen Schlueter

Student Support Personnel

West Pike Community Unit School District #2

Kinderhook

Excellence

 RANDOLPH 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Sandra K. Colvis

Classroom Teacher

Chester Community Unit School District #139

Chester

Appreciation

 ROCK ISLAND 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Gary Orr

Learning Organization

Moline School District #40

Moline

Merit

ST. CLAIR 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

007

Team

Community Consolidated School District #110

Fairview Heights

Recognition

Karen Hand

Classroom Teacher

High Mount School District #116

Swansea

Appreciation

Linda Michael

Classroom Teacher

Belleville Public School District #118

Belleville

Recognition

Sonya R. Pena

Classroom Teacher

Wolf Branch School District #113

Swansea

Appreciation

Ronald G. Thouvenot

Board Member

Central School District #104

O'Fallon

Recognition

Susie Tindall

Educational Service Personnel

Community Consolidated School District #110

Fairview Heights

Merit

 SALINE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Valerie A. Pilcher

Educational Service Personnel

Harrisburg Community Unit District #3

Harrisburg

Merit

 SANGAMON 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Beth Foulk

Classroom Teacher

Pawnee Community Unit School District #11

Pawnee

Appreciation

Marilyn L. Hunter

Educational Service Personnel

Springfield Public School District #186

Springfield

Recognition

Michele L. Jacobs

Classroom Teacher

Tri-City Community District #1

Buffalo

Merit

Donna M. Jefferson

Classroom Teacher

Springfield Public School District #186

Springfield

Recognition

Laurie J. McWard

School Administrator

Rochester Community Unit School District #3A

Rochester

Merit

Gary G. Woodson

Educational Service Personnel

Rochester Community Unit School District #3A

Rochester

Recognition

 SHELBY

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Mary A. Taylor

Classroom Teacher

Stewardson-Strasburg Community Unit District #5A

Strasburg

Recognition

VERMILION 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Donna R. Diver

Classroom Teacher

Danville Community Consolidated School District #118

Danville

Appreciation

 

VERMILION (con’t.) 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Molly Janesky

Community Volunteer

Danville Community Consolidated School District #118

Danville

Recognition

 WARREN 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Charles A. Earp

Educational Service Personnel

Alexis Community Unit School District #400

Alexis

Recognition

WHITESIDE 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Cindy E. Schott

Student Support Personnel

Sterling Community Unit School District #5

Sterling

Recognition

Elroy E. Wylde

Classroom Teacher

Sterling Community Unit School District #5

Sterling

Appreciation

 WILL 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Sandy J. Cialoni

Educational Service Personnel

Will County School District #92

Lockport

Recognition

Margaret A. Corp

Classroom Teacher

Troy Community Consolidated School District #30-C

Plainfield

Merit

Amy Gatch

Student Support Personnel

New Lenox School District #122

New Lenox

Excellence

Jodine A. Hideg

Classroom Teacher

Will County School District #92

Lockport

Recognition

Marion Hoyda

Learning Organization

Lockport Township High School District #205

Lockport

Merit

Kathy A. Jones

Student Support Personnel

Reed-Custer Community Unit School District #255U

Braidwood

Merit

Marilyn Montana

Educational Service Personnel

Reed-Custer Community Unit School District #255U

Braidwood

Merit

Barbara L. Mores

Classroom Teacher

New Lenox School District #122

New Lenox

Recognition

James L. Mudrock

Classroom Teacher

Lincoln-Way Central High School

New Lenox

Appreciation

Nelson Prairie School, Administrative Assistant Team

Team

New Lenox School District #122

New Lenox

Appreciation

Jodilyn Simmons-Machota

Classroom Teacher

Joliet Public School District #86

Joliet

Recognition

Sixth Grade Team

Team

Reed-Custer Community Unit School District #255U

Braidwood

Recognition

Mary J. Wolff

Student Support Personnel

New Lenox School District #122

New Lenox

Recognition

 WINNEBAGO 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Ronald G. Callahan, Jr.

Educational Service Personnel

Hononegah Community High School District #207

Rockton

Recognition

John C. Carleton

Classroom Teacher

Hononegah Community High School District #207

Rockton

Recognition

Jane Ellen Hayes

Classroom Teacher

Rockford School District #205

Rockford

Excellence

Lucille A. Hines

Classroom Teacher

Harlem Consoldiated School District #122

Machesney Park

Recognition

Homebound Instruction Program Group

Team

Hononegah Community High School District #207

Rockton

Merit

Jan C. Howell

Educational Service Personnel

Harlem Consoldiated School District #122

Machesney Park

Excellence

Martha A. Janke

Community Volunteer

Rockford School District #205

Rockford

Excellence

Janis L. Long

Student Support Personnel

Rockford School District #205

Rockford

Excellence

Julie M. Morris

School Administrator

Hononegah Community High School District #207

Rockton

Recognition

Annetta Parker

Student Support Personnel

Harlem Consoldiated School District #122

Machesney Park

Excellence

Barbara J. Pearce

Educational Service Personnel

Rockford School District #205

Rockford

Merit

Darryl J. Rohrer

Student Support Personnel

Hononegah Community High School District #207

Rockton

Merit

 WOODFORD 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Suzanne C. Coons

Classroom Teacher

Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6

Minonk

Appreciation

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Jane Anderson

Student Support Personnel

Illinois Department of Corrections, School District #428

Harrisburg

Excellence

Melva Clarida

School Administrator

Illinois Department of Corrections, School District #428

Springfield

Merit

Tammy J. Gerdes

Classroom Teacher

Illinois Department of Corrections, School District #428

Springfield

Recognition

Margaret McDaniel

Educational Service Personnel

Illinois Department of Corrections, School District #428

Springfield

Merit

Katie H. Wright

Board Member

Illinois Department of Corrections, School District #428

Springfield

Excellence

 ISU LABORATORY SCHOOL 

Name

Category

School

City

Award of

Bruce L. Hurley

Educational Service Personnel

Illinois State University Laboratory Schools

Normal

Merit

Patricia J. Koranda

Classroom Teacher

Illinois State University Laboratory Schools

Normal

Appreciation

James M. Kurz

Student Support Personnel

Illinois State University Laboratory Schools

Normal

Recognition